TTE Protocol Intra Op TAVR: Difference between revisions

From Bay Area Structural Heart Wiki
m Suddemj moved page Echo test to Sutter TTE Protocol Intra Op TAVR without leaving a redirect
m Suddemj moved page Sutter TTE Protocol Intra Op TAVR to TTE Protocol Intra Op TAVR without leaving a redirect
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
==Setup==
*Obtain height, weight, blood pressure on all patients
*Obtain ECG tracing
**3 beat loop
***If HR > 100 bpm increase number of loops to 4 beats
***If HR > 120 bpm increase number of loops to 5 beats
{{Warn|DO NOT ACQUIRE IMAGES WITHOUT AN ADEQUATE ECG TRACING }}
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Sutter TTE Protocol Intra Op TAVR !!  !!  !!
|-
|-
| SetupObtain height, weight, blood pressure on all patientsObtain ECG tracing; 3 beat loop; if HR >100 bpm increase #loops to 4, if greater than 120 bpm to 5 beatsDO NOT ACQUIRE IMAGES WITHOUT AN ADEQUATE ECG TRACING ||  ||  ||
!View !! Modality !! Image !! #beats
|-
|-
| View || Modality || Image || #beats
| colspan="4" |'''Intra op right after valve deployment'''
|-
|-
|                        Intra op right after valve deployment ||  ||  ||
|  ||  || '''PARASTERNAL LONG AXIS'''||
|-
|  ||  || PARASTERNAL LONG AXIS ||  
|-
|-
| 1 || 2D || PLAX depth 5 cm (adequate to visualize pericardial/pleural effusion or || 3
| 1 || 2D || PLAX depth 5 cm (adequate to visualize pericardial/pleural effusion or || 3
Line 16: Line 23:
| 3 || Color ||  Aortic valve sweep || 3
| 3 || Color ||  Aortic valve sweep || 3
|-
|-
|  ||  || AV SAX ||  
|  ||  || '''AV SAX'''||
|-
|-
| 4 || 2D || Aortic valve || 3  
| 4 || 2D || Aortic valve || 3  
Line 30: Line 37:
| 9 || PW || *If AV mean gradient is > 12 mmHg or if LVOT/Mid cavity gradient is present || 3
| 9 || PW || *If AV mean gradient is > 12 mmHg or if LVOT/Mid cavity gradient is present || 3
|-
|-
|  ||  || Intra OP post assessment || *Label post
|  ||  || '''Intra OP post assessment'''|| *Label post
|-
|-
| 10 || 2D || PLAX depth 5 cm (adequate to visualize pericardial/pleural effusion or || 3
| 10 || 2D || PLAX depth 5 cm (adequate to visualize pericardial/pleural effusion or || 3
Line 48: Line 55:
| 17 || CW || RV inflow- TR jet || 3
| 17 || CW || RV inflow- TR jet || 3
|-
|-
| 18 ||  || PARASTERNAL SHORT AXIS ||  
| 18 ||  || '''PARASTERNAL SHORT AXIS'''||
|-
|-
| 19 || 2D || AoV level, show TV, PV and left atrium || 3
| 19 || 2D || AoV level, show TV, PV and left atrium || 3
Line 66: Line 73:
|  ||  ||  ||  
|  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
|  ||  || Apical 4-Chamber View ||  
|  ||  || '''Apical 4-Chamber View'''||
|-
|-
| 26 || 2D || Apical 4-Chamber (all 4 chambers) || 3
| 26 || 2D || Apical 4-Chamber (all 4 chambers) || 3
Line 84: Line 91:
|  ||  ||  ||  
|  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
|  ||  || Apical 5-Chamber View ||  
|  ||  || '''Apical 5-Chamber View'''||
|-
|-
| 33 || 2D || Apical 5-Chamber (all 5 chambers) || 3
| 33 || 2D || Apical 5-Chamber (all 5 chambers) || 3
Line 100: Line 107:
|  ||  ||  ||  
|  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
|  ||  || Apical 2-Chamber View ||  
|  ||  || '''Apical 2-Chamber View'''||
|-
|-
| 43 || 2D || Apical 2-Chamber (all chambers) || 3x2
| 43 || 2D || Apical 2-Chamber (all chambers) || 3x2
Line 110: Line 117:
|  ||  ||  ||  
|  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
|  ||  || Apical 3-Chamber View ||  
|  ||  || '''Apical 3-Chamber View'''||
|-
|-
| 46 || 2D || Apical 3-Chamber (all 3 chambers) || 3
| 46 || 2D || Apical 3-Chamber (all 3 chambers) || 3
Line 126: Line 133:
|  ||  ||  ||  
|  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
|  ||  || Subcostal ||  
|  ||  || '''Subcostal'''||
|-
|-
| 52 || 2D || Subcostal, 4-chamber ||  
| 52 || 2D || Subcostal, 4-chamber ||  
Line 140: Line 147:
|  ||  || PISA- please consider for moderate or greater regurgitation; aliasing velocity 30-38 cm/s ||  
|  ||  || PISA- please consider for moderate or greater regurgitation; aliasing velocity 30-38 cm/s ||  
|}
|}
[[Category:Echo Protocol]]

Latest revision as of 20:56, 12 October 2025

Setup

  • Obtain height, weight, blood pressure on all patients
  • Obtain ECG tracing
    • 3 beat loop
      • If HR > 100 bpm increase number of loops to 4 beats
      • If HR > 120 bpm increase number of loops to 5 beats

Note Warning: DO NOT ACQUIRE IMAGES WITHOUT AN ADEQUATE ECG TRACING

View Modality Image #beats
Intra op right after valve deployment
PARASTERNAL LONG AXIS
1 2D PLAX depth 5 cm (adequate to visualize pericardial/pleural effusion or 3
2 2D PLAX depth 2 cm 3
3 Color  Aortic valve sweep 3
AV SAX
4 2D Aortic valve 3
5 Color Aortic valve sweep
6 2D Apical5ch 3
7 Color Aortic valve 3
8 CW Aortic valve 3
9 PW *If AV mean gradient is > 12 mmHg or if LVOT/Mid cavity gradient is present 3
Intra OP post assessment *Label post
10 2D PLAX depth 5 cm (adequate to visualize pericardial/pleural effusion or 3
11 2D PLAX depth 2cm 3
12 Color Aortic valve 3
13 Color Compare Asc AO
14 Color Mitral valve 3
15 2D RV inflow- TV 3
16 Color RV inflow- TV with color 3
17 CW RV inflow- TR jet 3
18 PARASTERNAL SHORT AXIS
19 2D AoV level, show TV, PV and left atrium 3
20 2D Zoom AoV-show TAVR frame 3
21 Color Zoom AoV sweep
22 2D Tricuspid valve 3
23 Color TV, TR jet 3
24 CW TR jet 3
25 2 Mid LV (papillary muscle level) for RWMA 3
Apical 4-Chamber View
26 2D Apical 4-Chamber (all 4 chambers) 3
27 2D Apical 4-Chamber (LV focused RWMA) 3x2
28 2D Apical 4-Chamber (MV focused) 3
29 Color MV inflow 3
30 2D RV focused View 3
31 Color RV focused (TV and TR jet) 3
32 CW RV focused (TV and TR jet) 3
Apical 5-Chamber View
33 2D Apical 5-Chamber (all 5 chambers) 3
38 Color Apical 5-Chamber (color box to display complete AR jet) 3
39 2D Apical 5-Chamber (Zoom AoV) 3
40 2D Apical 5-Chamber (Zoom AoV Color sweep) 3
41 PW Apical 5-Chamber PW of LVOT, optimize baseline 3x2
42 CW Apical 5-Chamber AV CW 3x2
Apical 2-Chamber View
43 2D Apical 2-Chamber (all chambers) 3x2
44 2D Apical 2-Chamber focus on LV for RWMA
45 CW Apical 2-Chamber (focus on MV, MR jet and MV inflow 3
Apical 3-Chamber View
46 2D Apical 3-Chamber (all 3 chambers) 3
47 Color Apical 3-Chamber (color box to display complete AR jet) 3
48 2D Apical 3-Chamber (Zoom AoV)
49 Color Apical 3-Chamber (Zoom AoV) sweep 3
50 PW Apical 3-Chamber PW of LVOT 3x2
51 CW Apical 3-Chamber AV CW (optimize baseline to both AS and AR if needed 3x2
Subcostal
52 2D Subcostal, 4-chamber
53 2D IVC
54 Color IVC and hepatic vein
55 2D Descending/abdominal aorta
56 PW *Descending/abdominal aorta if moderate or greater AR
PISA- please consider for moderate or greater regurgitation; aliasing velocity 30-38 cm/s