TTE Protocol Post LAAO or PFO/ASD: Difference between revisions

From Bay Area Structural Heart Wiki
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" ! Sutter TTE Protocol Protocol Post LAAO or PFO/ASD !! !! !! |- | Setup || || || |- | Obtain height, weight, blood pressure on all patients || || || |- | Obtain ECG tracing; 3 beat loop; if HR >100 bpm increase #loops to 4, if greater than 120 bpm to 5 beats || || || |- | DO NOT ACQUIRE IMAGES WITHOUT AN ADEQUATE ECG TRACING || || || |- | View || Modality || Image || #beats |- | 1 Patient..."
 
m Suddemj moved page Sutter TTE Protocol Post LAAO or PFO/ASD to TTE Protocol Post LAAO or PFO/ASD without leaving a redirect
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
==Setup==
*Obtain height, weight, blood pressure on all patients
*Obtain ECG tracing
**3 beat loop
***If HR > 100 bpm increase number of loops to 4 beats
***If HR > 120 bpm increase number of loops to 5 beats
{{Warn|DO NOT ACQUIRE IMAGES WITHOUT AN ADEQUATE ECG TRACING }}
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Sutter TTE Protocol Protocol Post LAAO or PFO/ASD !!  !!  !!
|-
|-
| Setup ||  ||  ||
!View !! Modality !! Image !! #beats
|-
|-
| Obtain height, weight, blood pressure on all patients ||  ||  ||  
| 1 Patient information page ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
| Obtain ECG tracing; 3 beat loop; if HR >100 bpm increase #loops to 4, if greater than 120 bpm to 5 beats ||  ||  ||
|  ||  || '''PARASTERNAL LONG AXIS'''||
|-
| DO NOT ACQUIRE IMAGES WITHOUT AN ADEQUATE ECG TRACING ||  ||  ||
|-
| View || Modality || Image || #beats
|-
| 1                                                Patient information page ||  ||  ||
|-
|  ||  || PARASTERNAL LONG AXIS ||  
|-
|-
| 2 || 2D || PLAX depth 5 cm (adequate to visualize pericardial/pleural effusion or || 3
| 2 || 2D || PLAX depth 5 cm (adequate to visualize pericardial/pleural effusion or || 3
Line 36: Line 37:
|  ||  ||  ||  
|  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
|  ||  || PARASTERNAL SHORT AXIS ||  
|  ||  || '''PARASTERNAL SHORT AXIS'''||
|-
|-
| 11 || 2D || AoV level, show TV, PV and left atrium || 3
| 11 || 2D || AoV level, show TV, PV and left atrium || 3
Line 80: Line 81:
|  ||  ||  ||  
|  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
|  ||  || Apical 5-Chamber View ||  
|  ||  || '''Apical 5-Chamber View'''||
|-
|-
| 29 || 2D || Apical 5-Chamber (all 5 chambers) || 3
| 29 || 2D || Apical 5-Chamber (all 5 chambers) || 3
Line 92: Line 93:
|  ||  ||  ||  
|  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
|  ||  || Apical 2-Chamber View ||  
|  ||  || '''Apical 2-Chamber View'''||
|-
|-
| 33 || 2D || Apical 2-Chamber || 3 x2
| 33 || 2D || Apical 2-Chamber || 3 x2
Line 108: Line 109:
|  ||  ||  ||  
|  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
|  ||  || Apical 3-Chamber View ||  
|  ||  || '''Apical 3-Chamber View'''||
|-
|-
| 39 || 2D || Apical 3-Chamber (all 3 chambers) || 3
| 39 || 2D || Apical 3-Chamber (all 3 chambers) || 3
Line 118: Line 119:
|  ||  ||  ||  
|  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
|  ||  || Subcostal ||  
|  ||  || '''Subcostal'''||
|-
|-
| 42 || 2D || Subcostal, 4-chamber ||  
| 42 || 2D || Subcostal, 4-chamber ||  
Line 146: Line 147:
|  ||  ||  ||  
|  ||  ||  ||  
|}
|}
[[Category:Echo Protocol]]

Latest revision as of 20:54, 12 October 2025

Setup

  • Obtain height, weight, blood pressure on all patients
  • Obtain ECG tracing
    • 3 beat loop
      • If HR > 100 bpm increase number of loops to 4 beats
      • If HR > 120 bpm increase number of loops to 5 beats

Note Warning: DO NOT ACQUIRE IMAGES WITHOUT AN ADEQUATE ECG TRACING

View Modality Image #beats
1 Patient information page
PARASTERNAL LONG AXIS
2 2D PLAX depth 5 cm (adequate to visualize pericardial/pleural effusion or 3
3 2D PLAX depth 2 cm (on axis for LV, measure EF) 3
4 Color Mitral and aortic valve 3
5 2D AoV (Zoom; optimize for LVOT measurement; should include both Ao root sinuses) 3 x2
6 2D RV inflow- TV 3
7 Color RV inflow- TV with color 3
8 CW RV inflow- TR jet 3
9 2D RV outflow PV 3
10 Color RV outflow PV (focus on RVOT) 3
PARASTERNAL SHORT AXIS
11 2D AoV level, show TV, PV and left atrium 3
12 2D Tricuspid valve 3
13 Color TV, TR jet 3
15 CW TR jet 3
16 Color Color on Occluder (if ASD/PFO closure)
17 2D Mid-pap level
Apical 4-Chamber View
18 2D Apical 4-Chamber (all 4 chambers) 3
19 2D Apical 4-Chamber (LV focused- for biplane Simpson’s & RWMA) 3 x2
20 2D Apical 4-Chamber Simpsons measurement
21 2D LA measurement
22 Color MV inflow Color 3
23 2D Apical 4-Chamber LAA focused (If for LAAO)
24 Color Apical 4 Chamber LAA focused color sweep (Nyquist <50 cm/s, increase color gain) 3
25 2D RA measurement
26 2D RV focused View 3
27 Color RV focused (TV and TR jet) 3
28 CW RV focused (TV and TR jet) 3
Apical 5-Chamber View
29 2D Apical 5-Chamber (all 5 chambers) 3
30 Color Apical 5-Chamber (color box to display complete AR jet) 3
31 PW Apical 5-Chamber PW of LVOT, optimize baseline 3
32 CW Apical 5-Chamber AV CW 3
Apical 2-Chamber View
33 2D Apical 2-Chamber 3 x2
34 2D Apical 2-Chamber Simpsons measurement
35 Color Apical 2-Chamber focus on MV color 3
36 2D LA measurement
37 2D Apical 2-Chamber LAA focused (if for LAAO)
38 Color Apical 2-Chamber LAAO focused color sweep (Nyquist <50cm/s, increase color gain)
Apical 3-Chamber View
39 2D Apical 3-Chamber (all 3 chambers) 3
40 Color Apical 3-Chamber (color box to display complete AR jet) 3
41 Color Apical 3-chamber color MV
Subcostal
42 2D Subcostal, 4-chamber
43 2D Interatrial septum (zoom)
44 Color Interatrial septum (zoom) Color Nyquist <50 cm/s (on device if applicable) 3 x2
45 2D IVC and measurement
46* Color IVC and hepatic vein
PISA- please consider for moderate or greater regurgitation; aliasing velocity 30-38 cm/s
3D & 3D color- feel free to acquire; single beat and multi-beat acquisitions
Anything more than mild valve disease use 3D protocol