TEE Protocol: Difference between revisions

From Bay Area Structural Heart Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 24: Line 24:
|-
|-
| 5 || 2D/ xPlane ||  60 degree (or true bicomm degree) || 3
| 5 || 2D/ xPlane ||  60 degree (or true bicomm degree) || 3
|-
|  ||  ||  ||
|-
|-
| 6 || 3D ||  0 degree Full Volume 4 beats || 4
| 6 || 3D ||  0 degree Full Volume 4 beats || 4
|-
|  ||  ||  ||
|-
|-
| 7 ||  Color compare ||  0 degree MV focused || 3
| 7 ||  Color compare ||  0 degree MV focused || 3
|-
|-
| 8 || Color Compare ||  30 degree MV focused || 3
| 8 || Color Compare ||  30 degree MV focused || 3
|-
|  ||  ||  ||
|-
|-
| 9 || CW || 30 degree MV inflow ||  
| 9 || CW || 30 degree MV inflow ||  
Line 52: Line 46:
|-
|-
| 15 || Color Compare ||  90 degree MV/AV  focused || 3
| 15 || Color Compare ||  90 degree MV/AV  focused || 3
|-
|  ||  ||  ||
|-
|-
| 16 || Color Compare ||  130 degree MV/AV focused true longaxis || 3
| 16 || Color Compare ||  130 degree MV/AV focused true longaxis || 3
|-
|  ||  ||  ||
|-
|-
| 17 || xPlane || 130 degree AV leaflet tips || 3
| 17 || xPlane || 130 degree AV leaflet tips || 3
Line 75: Line 65:
| 24 || 2D || 100-120 degree PV/PA view || 3
| 24 || 2D || 100-120 degree PV/PA view || 3
|-
|-
|  ||  || AV SAX ||  
|  ||  || '''AV SAX'''||
|-
|-
| 25 || 2D ||  AV SAX || 3
| 25 || 2D ||  AV SAX || 3
Line 87: Line 77:
| 29 || PW || PV || 3
| 29 || PW || PV || 3
|-
|-
|  ||  || Apical ||  
|  ||  || '''Apical'''||
|-
|-
| 30 || 2D || RV focus ||  
| 30 || 2D || RV focus ||  
Line 135: Line 125:
| 49 ||  ||  ||  
| 49 ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
| 50 ||  || GASTRIC ||  
| 50 ||  || '''GASTRIC'''||
|-
|-
| 51 || xPlane ||  0 degree SAX LV || 3
| 51 || xPlane ||  0 degree SAX LV || 3
Line 146: Line 136:
|-
|-
| 55 || CW || AV || 3
| 55 || CW || AV || 3
|-
|  ||  ||  ||
|-
|-
|  || 2D || 140-180 degree AV focus ||  
|  || 2D || 140-180 degree AV focus ||  
|-
|-
| 56 || Color || 140-180 degree AV focus || 3
| 56 || Color || 140-180 degree AV focus || 3
|-
|  ||  ||  ||
|-
|-
| 57 || PW || AV || 3
| 57 || PW || AV || 3

Revision as of 20:32, 12 October 2025

Setup

  • Obtain height, weight, blood pressure on all patients
  • Obtain ECG tracing
    • 3 beat loop
      • If HR > 100 bpm increase number of loops to 4 beats
      • If HR > 120 bpm increase number of loops to 5 beats

Note Warning: DO NOT ACQUIRE IMAGES WITHOUT AN ADEQUATE ECG TRACING

View Modality Image #beats
1 Patient information page
4chamber
2 2D/ xPlane 0 degree 3
3 2D/ xPlane 20 degree true 4ch 3
4 2D/ xPlane 40 degree 3
5 2D/ xPlane 60 degree (or true bicomm degree) 3
6 3D 0 degree Full Volume 4 beats 4
7 Color compare 0 degree MV focused 3
8 Color Compare 30 degree MV focused 3
9 CW 30 degree MV inflow
10 CW 30 degree MR
11 PW 30 degree MV at leaflet tips 3
12 PW 30 degree MV at annulus 3
13 3D MV 3
3D color MV w/ Color 4
14 Color Compare 60 degree (or true bicomm) MV focused 3
15 Color Compare 90 degree MV/AV focused 3
16 Color Compare 130 degree MV/AV focused true longaxis 3
17 xPlane 130 degree AV leaflet tips 3
18 xPlane/Color 130 degree AV leaflet tips 3
19 xPlane 130 degree AV annulus 3
20 xPlane/Color 130 degree AV annulus 3
21 3D AV quick vue 3
22 3D/ Color AV 4
23 xPlane AV ascending Ao 3
24 2D 100-120 degree PV/PA view 3
AV SAX
25 2D AV SAX 3
26 xPlane AV 3
27 xPlane/Color AV 3
28 Color PV 3
29 PW PV 3
Apical
30 2D RV focus
31 3D RV Full Volume 4
32 Color Compare 0 degree TV focus 3
33 Color Compare 30 degree TV focus 3
34 Color Compare 45 degree TV focus 3
35 Color Compare 65 degree TV focus 3
36 Color Comp 90 degree TV focus 3
37 CW TV
38 3D TV 3
39 3D Color TV 3
40 2D 120 degree BiCaval 3
41 Color 120 degree BiCaval (color scale 30-40cm/s) 3
42 PW RUPV 3
43 PW RLPV 3
44 xPlane 135 LAA 3
45 xPlane 90 degree LAA 3
46 xPlane 45 degree LAA 3
47 xPlane 0 degree LAA 3
48 PW LAA 3
49 3D LAA 3
47 PW LUPV 3
48 PW LLPV 3
49
50 GASTRIC
51 xPlane 0 degree SAX LV 3
52 2D 0 degree AV focus
53 Color 0 degree AV focus 3
54 PW AV 3
55 CW AV 3
2D 140-180 degree AV focus
56 Color 140-180 degree AV focus 3
57 PW AV 3
58 CW AV
59 2D 0 degree PV focus 3
60 Color 0 degree PV focus 3
61 PW PV 3
62 2D 30 degree TV focus
63 Color 30 degree TV focus
64 xPlane/Color 30 degree TV focus
65 xPlane 30 degree TV focus
66 xPlane Dec Ao to Asc Ao 12